One of the most important showcase events for agility in the UK takes place every December at London International Horse Show. Each year, the country's most talented agility dogs and handlers vie in qualifying heats at agility shows across the country to gain a coveted invitation to compete at The Kennel Club Agility Stakes finals.
Skinner's have sponsored The Kennel Club Agility Stakes since 2014, and this much appreciated sponsorship continues in 2020. This exciting collaboration between The Kennel Club and Skinner's will ensure this event continues to remain a top-class competition.
The Kennel Club Agility Stake rules 2024
Where can I qualify?
The Kennel Club agility stakes rules 2024
Click here to view the rules.
The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals
The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals will be held at Vale View Equestrian Centre on Saturday 14 September
Judge: Ryan Hennessy
Assistant Judge:
The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Final
The Kennel Club Agility Stakes Final will be taking place at The London International Horse Show from 18-22 December 2024. Please see the schedule of events below. Please note that if you are competing in these Finals in the International Arena, and also competing in London Arena in Crufts Semi-Finals and/or in the Small/Mixi Pairs Finals there is a chance that the scheduling of the events may clash. A full detailed timetable with timings for both arenas will be released in October 2024.
Date | Competition |
---|---|
Wednesday 18 December | Small Agility Stakes Final |
Thursday 19 December | Large ABC Agility Stakes Final |
Friday 20 December | Large Agility Stakes Final |
Saturday 21 December | Intermediate Agility Stakes Final |
Sunday 22 December | Medium Agility Stakes Final |
Small Height Dogs
The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Small Semi-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.
Handler | Dog/ Breed | Show |
---|---|---|
Martin Reid | Ag Ch Get It With Eager To Work (Shetland Sheepdog) | 2023 Grand Final Winner |
Karen Boardman | Devongem Tiz Unbeatable (Working Cocker Spaniel) |
Prestbury Park |
Lee Harfield | Devongem Rewrite The Stars (Cocker Spaniel) |
Prestbury Park |
Julie Bearder | Paucelin Jester AW(S) (Manchester Terrier) |
Prestbury Park |
Louise Godwin | The Fate Of The Furious At Vamonalou (Crossbreed) | Tunbridge Wells |
Rachel Ward | Devongem Sweet But A Syko (Cocker Spaniel) | Tunbridge Wells |
Les Pearce | Devongem Eruption Of Fire AW(G) (Working Cocker Spaniel) | Tunbridge Wells |
Jason Smawfield-Huby | Cotton Candy Sunshine (AWD) (Poodle (Miniature)) | Wilmslow |
Samantha Lord | Nixtev Xylia AW(G) (German Spitz (Mittel)) | Wilmslow |
Holly Jervis | Lady Bug Fly Away Home AW(G) (Cavalier King Charles Spaniel) | Wilmslow |
Medium Height Dogs
The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Medium Semi-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.
Handler | Dog/ Breed | Show |
---|---|---|
Toni Dawkins | Ag Ch Bachero Cross My Heart (Miniature American Shepherd) | 2023 Grand Final Winner |
Sammy Pegg | Leebeardream Plug In Baby (Border Collie) |
North Derbyshire |
Shannon Springford | Ag Ch Shansdream A Gift Of Love (Border Collie) |
North Derbyshire |
Jamie Wright | Dream On Dexter AW(S) (Crossbreed) |
North Derbyshire |
Dawn Weaver | Galaxy's Ace Of Spades (Cross) | Southdowns |
Edit Ratkai | Mimbre It's Norti Nora At Ceebee (Manchester Terrier) | Southdowns |
Mark Pattenden | Kats Izz Ginger Snaps (Cross) | Southdowns |
Liz Carpenter | Ag Ch Moseleywood Maggie AW(G) (Cross) | Wyre |
Les Pearce | Devongem The Legacy (Cocker Spaniel) | Wyre |
Rachel Ward | Ivormyth Double Or Nothing (Cross) | Wyre |
Laura Chapman | Ag Ch Leebeardream Come True (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Jo Gleed | Spiderwick Nimble Ninja (Cocker Spaniel) | Tunbridge Wells |
Kevin Holmes | Northfen Mystic Moonlight AW(G) (Working Cocker Spaniel) | Tunbridge Wells |
Ellie Beach | Nellina indiana AW(S) (Spaniel (Cocker)) | Wilmslow |
Karen Whittle | Pip A Dee Doo Dah AW(S) (Spaniel (Cocker)) | Wilmslow |
Tracey Gledhill | Dolores Boocat of Osprey (Spaniel (English Springer)) | Wilmslow |
James Adams | Ag Ch Devongem Tiz Gold Standard (Working Cocker Spaniel) | Kernow |
Natasha Wise | Ag Ch Tottlefields Flipping Bizzy (Cocker Spaniel) | Kernow |
Charlotte Wilkinson | Purtoclan Blaze Of Flames' (Cocker Spaniel) | Kernow |
Stephanie Best | Z-Atomic Spice Koryfej (Shetland Sheepdog) | Scunthorpe |
Jo Gleed | Ag Ch Devongem Firing It Up (Cocker Spaniel) | Scunthorpe |
Amy Langman | I Did A Thing (Cocker Spaniel) | Scunthorpe |
Intermediate Height Dogs
The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Intermediate Quarter-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.
Handler | Dog/ Breed | Show |
---|---|---|
Mark Den Dunnen |
Devongem Be A Bright Star (Border Collie) |
2023 Grand Final Winner |
Stephanie Best | Shadow Of Aire Believe In The Dream (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Greg Derrett | Nedlo Vice Girl Sproglett (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Amanda Ellerton | Cherryhog Discovery (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Toni Smith | Cherryhog Bright Future (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Michelle Waugh | Manicjax Summer Dreams (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Rachael Frost | Every Kingdom Side Effect (Border Collie) |
Coltishall |
Naomi Read | Classic Firefly (Border Collie) |
Coltishall |
Kate Howlett | Bonbellami Rey Of Hope (Border Collie) |
Coltishall |
Alice Newport | Herbert Goes Bananas (Crossbreed) |
Coltishall |
Nicola Vince | Stormbeck Apple Pips (Border Collie) |
Coltishall |
Sarah Crouch | Tanqaru Hot Gossip (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Daniel Croxford | Fellspirit Live The Dream (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Steven Seale | Devongem Try Fleck (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Steve Mills | Castomya Never Ending Story (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Kerry Scott | Kenaiteen Allegro (Labrador) | Tunbridge Wells |
Aimee Kerton | Baybelieve Shes Black Magic (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Bernie Jobbins | Aurora's Flaming Magic (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Georgina Baker | Fandabidozi Funky Music (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Laura Pye | Borderpops Little Vixen (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Olivia Patz | Comebyanaway A Ton Of Jewels (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Hayley Laches | Hayleys Total Pixelisation (Crossbreed) | Norfolk |
Laura Wilson | Devongem Lite Of Nite Novas (Border Collie) | Norfolk |
Isaac Hartley | Puella Pied Piper (Working Sheepdog) | Norfolk |
Nicky Parris | Braunsbeck True Cymru Girl (Border Collie) | Norfolk |
Caroline Ashby | Champwaith Lord Beau (Border Collie) | Norfolk |
Large Height Dogs
The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Large Quarter-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.
Handler | Dog/ Breed | Show |
---|---|---|
Dalton Meredith | Ag Ch Fandabidozi Eclipse Of Dust (Border Collie) | 2023 Grand Final Winner |
Shannon Springford | Castomya Love Is Gifted At Shansdream (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Dave Munnings | Ag Ch Comebyanaway Wot A Legacy (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Martin Reid | Ag Ch Lilhaze Spring Into Shape (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Tracy Moerel | Zhanisgo Acclaim To Fame (Border Collie) |
Gillingham |
Ellen Sleight | Teddy Bear Grylls (WSD) |
Gillingham |
Tori Brand | Kiozac Reach For The Sky AW(S) (Border Collie) |
Prestbury Park |
Siobhan Speedie | Ride The Breeze (Crossbreed) |
Prestbury Park |
Max Glover | Neuadd Lwyd Beat At Soldaze (Border Collie) |
Prestbury Park |
Tina Twyman | Dreamorox Repeat The Dream (Border Collie) |
Prestbury Park |
Jackie Young | Rubiheath Finn (Border Collie) |
Prestbury Park |
Harriet Harding | Lalapaws Ever Irrational (Border Collie) | Wyre |
Max Glover | Soldaze One Summer Dream (Border Collie) | Wyre |
Anthony Clarke | Sunwood Hustle (Border Collie) | Wyre |
Donna Surtees | Miss Batty (Border Collie) | Wyre |
Jenny Kimber | Fandabidozi Dare To Rumba Border Collie) | Wyre |
Dalton Meredith | Fandabidozi I Have A Crush (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Amy Challis | Royce Running Riot (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Abigail Phillips | Mash Or Smash (Lurcher) | Tunbridge Wells |
Mike Bendell | Devongem Pure Genius AW(P) (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
Tunde Bell | Soldaze Lady Gertrude (Border Collie) | Tunbridge Wells |
James Adams | Lilhaz Spring Into Blossom (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Bonny Quick | Infinity Light Trail Of Flames (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Caroline Godfrey | Darleyfalls Perfect Storm AW(S) (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Naarah Cuddy | Ag Ch Lilhaze Dark Pleasure (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Chris Kerton | Infinity Runners Shanapu (Border Collie) | Kernow |
Nicola Wildman | Runbye Do It With Passion (Border Collie) | Scunthorpe |
Jane Powell | Darleyfalls Noddy Spots (Border Collie) | Scunthorpe |
Annette Parker | Credit To Dee's Paws (Border Collie) | Scunthorpe |
Sharon Banks | Poughkeepsie Felicitas (Border Collie) | Scunthorpe |
Amanda Ellerton | Into Gear Ready Steady Beau (WSD) | Scunthorpe |
Large ABC Height Dogs
The below dogs and handlers have qualified for the Large ABC Semi-Final Agility Stakes at Vale View in September.
Handler | Dog/ Breed | Show |
---|---|---|
Megan Meade | Rekkit Robyn (German Shorthaired Pointer) | 2023 Grand Final Winner |
Clair Ashford | Mini Moo Macy AW(S) (Labrador) | Coltishall |
Helen Postle | Izzi Clever Fox (Malinois) | Coltishall |
Jane Anderson | Koolrunin Feel The Rhythm (Australian Kelpie) | Coltishall |
Esme Robinson | Charmpark Gabbie (Labrador Retriever) | Wyre |
Sarah Bowyer | Hollytarn Russet AW(G) (Labrador Retriever) | Wyre |
Michelle Sturge | What A Blip (Cross) | Wyre |
Lynne Gittins | Dragonheart Red Destroyer (Australian Kelpie) | Scunthorpe |
Julie-Ann Darlington | Bohemian Spirit (Cross) | Scunthorpe |
Wendy McAlenan | Jonanelle Miranda AW(S) (Labrador Retriever) | Scunthorpe |
Ivan Smith | Ettinsmoor Wells Fargo (Labrador Retriever) | Wallingford |
Sarah Ryman | We Will Rock You (Standard Poodle) | Wallingford |
Sally Walford | Redeskar Bria Boy (Labrador Retriever) | Wallingford |
Still have questions?
For further information please email our events team.